Documentation / Policy and Compliance
Master Compliance
Master Compliance
A Master Compliance file defines test cases against *resource types* (for example, "every S3 bucket") rather than individual resources. It references a Master Snapshot; when the Crawler expands that master snapshot into a concrete snapshot, the rules apply to every discovered resource of the matching type. See the Tests definition reference for the full schema.
Before you start
- A collection that already contains a Master Snapshot.
- A Master Compliance JSON file referencing that master snapshot.
View Master Compliance files
Open the collection drop-down → All Files. The Master Compliance header lists every file currently in the collection.
1. Upload a Master Compliance file
Drag-and-drop one or more JSON files onto Collection Management, or click Click here.
Warning: Files with the same name overwrite the existing one — there is no version history.
2. Edit a Master Compliance file
Click the file name, edit the JSON, then click Keep Changes.
3. Copy or download a Master Compliance file
Use the Copy to clipboard or Download icons in the file dialog.
Tip: Master Compliance pairs perfectly with auto-generated Master Snapshots from the CSPM Wizards — every new resource is checked automatically.
Next steps
- Master Snapshot — define the resource types that get expanded.
- Crawler — turn master files into concrete snapshots.
- Compliance Run — execute the rules.